Waypoint names
- This topic has 7 replies, 3 voices, and was last updated 14 years ago by dlhenke.
-
AuthorPosts
-
April 11, 2010 at 6:50 am #117stepinoParticipant
<p>Hi,<br />
I will score one local competition next month and I got WPT file from organizers. Its an Ozi WPT format, which works well in CompeGPS.<br />
When I try to open it in GpsDump there is a problem with waypoints ID which need to be truncated.</p>
<p>Source file looks like this, waypoint names are in different, longer format then usual:<br />
G WGS 84<br />
U 1<br />
W A114_0940 A 49.1779800000║N 19.1910100000║E 27-MAR-62 00:00:00 940.003200<br />
w Glider Area,2,-1.0,65535,0,0,1,,0.0</p>
<p>After truncat, I get names only with first part befor underscore without height – e.g. A114.<br />
Is it a big problem to have waypoint names without height encoded?<br />
Or is there another way how to handle it in GpsDump?</p>
<p>Thanks for help,<br />
Stepino
</p>April 11, 2010 at 8:00 am #475SteinSParticipantThat format doesn’t look like the OziExplorer format GpsDump expects, which is something like this:
OziExplorer Waypoint File Version 1.1
WGS 84
Reserved 2
Reserved 3
1,A002,40.652714,-4.884823,35569.00000,0,1,3,0,65535,Waypoint name 1,0,0,0,3657,6,0,17
2,A003,40.683235,-4.623054,35569.00000,0,1,3,0,65535,Waypoint name 2,0,0,0,3742,6,0,17April 11, 2010 at 9:06 am #476stepinoParticipantYes, I have several versions of this file. This one is original:
OziExplorer Waypoint File Version 1.1
WGS 84
Reserved 2
garmin
1,HQ, 49.235772, 18.807642,40244.7446875, 46, 1, 3, 0, 65535,, 0, 0, 0, 1611, 6, 0,17,0,10.0,2,,,
2,A014 0940, 49.177980, 19.191010,40243.7782870, 27, 1, 3, 0, 65535,, 0, 0, 0, 3084, 6, 0,17,0,10.0,2,,,But problem is still same – unusual waypoint name and GpsDump want to truncate it.
April 11, 2010 at 10:52 am #477SteinSParticipantThe usual way to do this is to use the 3 last characters to denote the height in intervals of 10m. For a height of 1230m the name would be XXX123.
April 11, 2010 at 11:06 am #478stepinoParticipantYes I know…
But how to do it in this case?
There is more then hundred waypoints so I need three digits to describe it. Then there is not enough digits left to denote height as usual.What it maximum lenght of waypoint name which GpsDump can handle?
I will probably use names without height…
April 11, 2010 at 11:35 am #479SteinSParticipantThe maximum length of a waypoint ID is 6 characters. This length is based on the Garmin protocol. For the waypoint name/description you can have 30 characters. In this case there is not much GpsDump can do.
Why do you need the height in the waypoint ID ? The height is a separate parameter in the waypoint data.
April 11, 2010 at 9:02 pm #480stepinoParticipantIts not necessary, but as you wrote – its the usual way and good hint.
April 15, 2010 at 9:22 am #481dlhenkeParticipantYou have a space char in the waypoint name
2,A014 0940, 49.177980, 19.191010,40243.7782870, 27, 1, 3, 0, 65535,, 0, 0, 0, 3084, 6, 0,17,0,10.0,2,,,the correct is
2,A14094, 49.177980, 19.191010,40243.7782870, 27, 1, 3, 0, 65535,, 0, 0, 0, 3084, 6, 0,17,0,10.0,2,,,
showing that A14 HAVE 940 meters high.the first 3 chars are wpt ID the last 3 chars is high of wpt in 10 meters..
You need this in mlr gps devices like the Mlr, Leonardo etc. in order to calc the high over goal etc.
-
AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.